Compare properties

Compare

No properties found to compare.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://londoncityauctions.com

London City Auctions Limited (and its group companies) identifies itself as a Data Controller and is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for personal data, registration number 13664471. You may lodge a complaint with the ICO in the event of London City Auctions Limited’s non-compliance with UK Data Protection law.
You have the right to contact us in order to remove consent, to correct, amend, or to erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Where your information is required for statutory record keeping purposes, we reserve the right under UK Data Protection law not to comply with your request.
Any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, and/or if you wish to review or request a copy of your personal information, please email us: sales@londoncityauctions.com
London City Auctions Limited uses various applications to administer and collect your personal data e.g., direct interactions by filling in forms, corresponding by post or email or forms in general or through our web site. We do not use these tools to perform profiling or any kind of automated decision-making about you.
London City Auctions Limited will hold your personal data for our legitimate interest in providing a service to our clients in electronic database form, including the use of cloud-based applications. We make sure to select cloud providers that provide suitable guarantees over the privacy and rights associated with your personal data.
The data we hold may include; identity (name), contact (phone number, postal and email address) and marketing/transaction data.
London City Auctions Limited will not give your data to any third parties unless required for the proper administration of your account and for the avoidance of doubt, will never give your personal details to third parties for marketing or other non-essential purposes. Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU.
In order to make sure we do not bother you with irrelevant emails, we also retain your communications preferences on a database that has tools for bulk emailing.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, or until you inform us that you wish us to erase your data.
We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us via the internet and remind you that you do so at your own risk. All personal details- Personally Identifiable Information (PII)- are held on encrypted devices, protected with password protection which where possible is dual-factor authenticated.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy was last updated in February 2022.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@londoncityauctions.com

 

Cookies

 

London City Auctions Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 13664471, Registered Office is 26 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 0RE. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we use cookies on our website to help make your visits more effective.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organisations, which helps to make your visits to their websites more effective and efficient. We use cookies to ensure that we are able to understand how you use our website and to ensure that we can make improvements to our websites. Cookies do not contain personal or confidential information about you.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best from our website. The first time that you visit our website you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies and we suggest that you agree to allow the cookies to be active on your device whilst you visit and browse to ensure that you experience our website fully.

 

THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

We use three types of cookies on our website:

• Session cookies that are deleted after each visit

• Persistent/tracking cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our websites

• Third-party cookies that are used by other parties, for example, Google Analytics

 

Session cookies and persistent cookies are necessary in order for you to use our website. These cookies can be deleted via your browser, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our websites. For more information on how to disable cookies in your browser please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website. (http://www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

 

Session cookies expire when you leave the website and are not stored on your computer and do not contain any personal data. Persistent cookies last beyond your visit to our website. We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a tracking cookie that enables us to track how popular a site is and to record visitor trends over time. The cookie does not contain any personal data but it does contact your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the website from and to track your page visits within the site. Data associated with the user identifier will be deleted automatically after the retention period of 38 months.

 

We also use Google Adwords on our website to advertise our services to potential customers on Google by bidding on keywords to appear in search results. We use text-based search ads, graphic display ads as well as remarketing. Google AdWords remarketing is a form of online advertising that enables us to show targeted ads to users who have already visited their site.

 

We use Hotjar on the website to create heat maps and record visits to the site and watch these back to enable us to learn more about user journeys and how visitors are really using the website. The data is all anonymous and the only device-specific data we collect is:

• device’s IP address (captured and stored in an anonymised format);

• device screen resolution;

• device type (unique device identifiers), operating system, and browser type;

• geographic location (country only);

• preferred language used to display the Hotjar Enabled Site.

 

OPTIONAL COOKIES

These cookies are usually supplied by business partners and help us to filter out information that is not relevant to you.

 

ACCEPTING / BLOCKING COOKIES

You can accept or block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information on how to disable cookies in your browser please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website. (http://www.ico.org.uk/forthe-public/online/cookies/). Please note that if you share your computer, accepting or blocking the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

 

COOKIES AND DEMOGRAPHICS

We may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

 

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about cookies visit the Information Commissioners’ website www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

COOKIES AND DEMOGRAPHICS

We may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

Embedded content from other websites

We may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

Analytics

How long do we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You don't have permission to register